Writing Contests

Congratulations to the recipients of the 27th Annual UCI Writing Awards!

The UCI Office of the Campus Writing & Communication Coordinator, the Composition Program, the Humanities Core Course, and the Department of English are thrilled to announce the winners of the 2019–2020 UCI Undergraduate Writing Contests.

The John Hollowell Composition Program Awards

Best Argument Project Award

Yaosheng Xu

Instructor: Bryce Lillmars, Lecturer, Department of English

Best Analysis Essay Award

Kate Martin

Instructor: Stefan Karlsson, Lecturer, Department of English

  Best Advocacy Essay Award

Michelle Ly

Instructor: Anita Fischer, Lecturer, Department of English

 

 

The Nora Folkenflik Memorial Essay Awards

Best Essay in English 15

Raymond Pecson

Instructor: Theodore Martin, Associate Professor, Department of English

Best Essay in Humanities Core Course

Bill Deacon

Instructor: Gretchen Short, Lecturer, Department of English

The Ariel Miranda Caldwell Memorial Short Story Award

Sierra Myer

Instructor: Mason Boyles, TA, Department of English

The David Israelsky Award for Excellence in Writing

R. M. Corbin

Instructor: Victoria Silver, Professor, Department of English

 

The Bret Baldwin Memorial Poetry Award

Sarah Mae Mayo

Instructor: Michelle Latiolais, Professor, Department of English and Director of the MFA Programs in Writing

The Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Poetry

Kara Worrells Gutiérrez

Instructor: Inez Tan, Academic Coordinator, Emphasis in Creative Writing Program

The Howard Babb Memorial Essay Award

K Persinger

Instructor: Victoria Silver, Professor, Department of English

The Literary Journalism Writing Award

Delia Cruz Kelly

Instructor: Barry Siegel, Professor, Department of English and Director, Literary Journalism

The Scott Kaufman Memorial Writing Award

Emily E. Nguy

Instructor: Patricia Pierson, Associate Director, Literary Journalism

The Upper-Division Writing Awards in the Disciplines

Award for Excellent Upper-Division Academic Writing in Humanities and Arts

Victoria May Surace-Aguirre

Instructor: Andrea Henderson, Professor, Department of English

Award for Excellent Upper-Division Academic Writing in Social Sciences and Social Ecology

Tanya Michelle Bertone

Instructor: Roxanne Varzi, Professor, Department of Anthropology

Award for Excellent Upper-Division Academic Writing in Science and Technology

Elya Bach

Instructor: Rachael M. Barry, Assistant Professor of Teaching, Department of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

Award for Best Writing Portfolio or Electronic Portfolio

Shelby Leigh Smith